Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Prelims

cloze test for sbi clerk

Directions (1-10): In the following passage the are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In the …(1)… of India’s economic boom, India Professional Service Firms (PSFs) from management consultancies and investment banks to advertising agencies and law firms as …(2)… to attract the best and the brightest talent. But to be truly successful they have to do more than that. Like PSFs around the world they need to …(3)… their professionals rather than see them walk out of the door in …(4)… of opportunities. To achieve that, companies often rely on the …(5)… of sprawling campuses and luxurious facilities. But none of this gets to the …(6)… of the problem, which is when young professionals join PSFs they have expectations which go far …(7)… the nature of facilities …(8)… on to do creative, thought provoking work, they often find themselves engaged in doing …(9)… activities. They feel under utilized, which is a formula for …(10)… in the long term.


Q1.
(a) depth
(b) stage
(c) midst
(d) present
(e) knowledge

Q2.
(a) opposing
(b) rivaling
(c) partial
(d) competing
(e) obsessed

Q3.
(a) transition
(b) retain
(c) advance
(d) substitute
(e) restrain

Q4.
(a) obtaining
(b) pursuing
(c) demand
(d) direction
(e) search

Q5.
(a) allure
(b) control
(c) reward
(d) perk
(e) allusion

Q6.
(a) solution
(b) key
(c) heart
(d) precedence
(e) occurrence

Q7.
(a) ahead
(b) beyond
(c) away
(d) to
(e) sighted

Q8.
(a) Deciding
(b) Catching
(c) Keen
(d) Focusing
(e) Signing

Q9.
(a) pivotal
(b) productive
(c) optional
(d) mundane
(e) allied

Q10.
(a) failure
(b) motivation
(c) success
(d) innovation
(e) potential


Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any

Q11. In today meeting we must first discuss and thrash out the problem one by one.
(a) In today meeting
(b) We must first discuss
(c) And thrash out the problem
(d) One by one
(e) No error

Q12. Sanjay is working in our organisation for the last few years in the publication department.
(a) Sanjay is working
(b) In our organisation
(c) For the last few years in the
(d) Publication department
(e) No error

Q13. As soon as we enter the hotel the Manager welcomes us and took us to the table.
(a) As soon as we
(b) Enter the hotel the
(c) Manager welcomes us and
(d) Took us to the table
(e) No error

Q14. In spite of our several request the owner of the house did not open the door of his house.
(a) In spite of our several request
(b) The owner of the house
(c) Did not open
(d) The door of his house
(e) No error

Q15. After much thought the boys devised a clever plan in escaping from the cave.
(a) After much thought
(b) The boys devised
(c) A clever plan in escaping
(d) From the cave
(e) No error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Midst- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Competing- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Retain- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Search- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reward- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Heart- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beyond- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Keen- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mundane- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Failure- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write ‘In today’s meeting..

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write – Sanjay has been working ..

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Write ‘takes’ in place of ‘took’.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write ‘requests”.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write ‘to escape’.