Current affairs quiz 23 july 2020

Q1.Who has won the Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity?
a)Severn Cullis
b)Alexandria Villasenor
c)Kehkashan Basu
d)Greta Thunberg

Ans (d) Greta Thunberg
Greta Thunberg, a 17-year-old environment activist from Sweden, was named the winner of the first Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity. She is a founder of a school strike for climate and is known as one of the most influential environmental activists.

Q2.What is the name of China’s ambitious Mars Rover Mission?
a)Tiang-1
b)Tianwen-1
c)Zing-VI
d)Xiango-II

Ans (b) Tianwen-1
China launched its first ambitious Mars Rover Mission- ‘Tianwen-1’ on July 23, 2020 aboard Long March 5 rocket from Hainan Island’s Wenchang Satellite Launch Center. Tianwen-1 includes a Mars orbiter, a lander and a rover.

Q3.IAF is planning to procure HAMMER missiles from which nation?
a)Russia
b)Germany
c)US
d)France

Ans (d) France
The Indian Air Force has decided to procure HAMMER missiles from France to further boost its combat capabilities. The order is currently being processed by the government under the emergency financial powers given to the armed forces amid the India-China border standoff.

Q4.Which e-commerce company has acquired Walmart Inc’s Best Price wholesale stores in India?
a)Amazon
b)Reliance JioMart
c)Flipkart
d)Alibaba

Ans (c) Flipkart
Flipkart announced on July 23, 2020 that it has acquired parent company, Walmart Inc’s local Best Price wholesale cash-and-carry business. This will strengthen the e-commerce firm’s wholesale offerings, to compete better with Amazon. Walmart has been running the Best Price wholesale cash-and-carry stores in India since 2009.

Q5.Which among the following e-commerce companies has begun offering auto insurance in India?
a)Flipkart
b)Walmart
c)Amazon
d)Alibaba

Ans (c) Amazon
Amazon.com Inc’s Indian unit announced on July 23, 2020 that it will begin offering auto insurance, making India the e-commerce giant’s first market for the service.

Q6.Which state/ UT’s Environment Department has decided to introduce ambulances for treatment of sick trees?
a)Chandigarh
b)Puducherry
c)Delhi
d)Gujarat

Ans (a) Chandigarh
Chandigarh’s Environment Department has decided to ambulances for treatment of sick trees in the Union Territory. The emergency service will include treatment of trees affected by termites & other insects.

Q7. Name the spanish novelist who won the 2008 Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world’s top literary award, passed away recently.
(a) Michael Chabon
(b) Juan Marse
(c) Jennifer Egan
(d) Ian McEwan

Ans (b)
Spanish novelist, Juan Marse who won the 2008 Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world’s top literary award, passed away recently.

Q8. Name the person who has been appointed by the Board of Directors of the Karur Vysya Bank as a Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the bank.
(a) Ramesh Babu Boddu
(b) Uday Kotak
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) Vishwavir Ahuja

Ans (a)
Board of Directors of the Karur Vysya Bank has appointed Ramesh Babu Boddu as a Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the bank.

Q9. Name the high-end joint naval exercise recently conducted by the Indian Navy with the US Navy in the Indian Ocean.
(a) Malabar
(b) SLINEX
(c) Passage Exercise
(d) Varuna

Ans (c)
Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX), a high-end joint naval exercise with the US Navy in the Indian Ocean.

Q10. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has been implemented in India from 20th July 2020. It has replaced Consumer Protection Act, _____
(a) 1998
(b) 1994
(c) 1990
(d) 1986

Ans (d)
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has been implemented in India from 20th July 2020. It has replaced Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

Read More : Current affairs quiz 22 july 2020