Geography Quiz for RRB JE, RRB NTPC and SSC CGL

Q1. Earth is the third planet from the sun and is located between
(a) Venus and Mars
(b) Mars and Jupiter
(c) Venus and Jupiter
(d) Mercury and Venus

Q2. How many days the moon take to revolve around the Earth?
(a) 26 1/3
(b) 27 1/3
(c) 28 2/3
(d) 29 1/2

Q3. Kohoutek is the name of a/an
(a) Comet
(b) Planet
(c) Star
(d) Asteroid

Q4. On which planet are scientists hopeful of the existence of some type of life?
(a) Pluto
(b) Saturn
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Q5. The Earth completes one rotation on its axis in
(a) 23 h 30 min
(b) 23 h 56 min 49 s
(c) 24 h
(d) 23 h 10 min 2 s

Q6. The Earth is
(a) Spherical
(b) Elliptical
(c) Oblate spheroid
(d) Prolate spheroid

Q7. The Earth is elliptical because of its
(a) Revolution round the sun
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Centrifugal force of rotation
(d) Inclination on its own axis

Q8. The earth’s natural satellite is
(a) Mars
(b) Moon
(c) Venus
(d) Neptune

Q9. The equatorial radius of the Earth is approximately
(a) 12,700 km
(b) 6,900 km
(c) 6,400 km
(d) 11,600 km

Q10. The imaginary line on the Earth’s surface, which closely follows the 180° meridians, is called the
(a) International Date Line
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Equator
(d) Prime Meridian

Q11. The mass of the moon in comparison to the Earth is
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/80
(c) 1/100
(d) None of these

Q12. The planet nearest to the Earth is
(a) Mercury
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Pluto

Q13. The polar diameter of the Earth is shorter than its equatorial diameter by
(a) 25 km
(b) 80 km
(c) 43 km
(d) 30 km

Q14. The term that best describes the shape of the Earth is
(a) Geoid
(b) Globe
(c) Sphere
(d) Ellipse

Q15. What is the approximate circumference of the Earth?
(a) 25,000 km
(b) 16,000 km
(c) 40,000 km
(d) 50,000 km

Solutions..

  1. Ans.(a)
  2. Ans.(b)
  3. Ans.(a)
  4. Ans.(c)
  5. Ans.(b)
  6. Ans.(c)
  7. Ans.(c)
  8. Ans.(b)
  9. Ans.(c)
  10. Ans.(a)
  11. Ans.(b)
  12. Ans.(c)
  13. Ans.(c)
  14. Ans.(a)
  15. Ans.(c)

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC 2019 detailed Notification

Like our Facebook page

Join our Facebook Group

Download our android app