Inequality for SBI PO 2019-Set-1

Directions(1-10 ): In these questions relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements: P ≥ Q > S, S > A < B > C
Conclusions: I. A ≥ C II. C = A

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q2. Statements: A > B > C ≥ D, C > P < Q Conclusions: I. Q > A II. A ≥ Q

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q3. Statements: M ≥ P ≤ N, A ≥ O = N
Conclusions: I. M ≥ N II. A > P

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q4. Statements: A > B = C, D ≤ C, D < O ≤ M Conclusions: I. A > D II. M > C

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q5. Statements: P <Q ≤ S, A < Y < S
Conclusions: I. P < S II. A < S

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:E < Z = U ≥ T; X ≥ Z ≥ Y
Conclusions:I. Y < E.II. T < X

(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q7. Statements:E < Z = U ≥ T; Y > Z ≥ X
Conclusions:I. Y > E,II. X ≤ T

(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Only conclusion II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q8. Statements:A ≥ B ≤ C = T < L ≥ V Conclusions:I. A ≤ V,II. L > B

(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Only conclusion II is true
(e) Both conclusion I and II are true

Q9. Statements:N > L ≤ C; A > L; B ≥ C
Conclusions:I. B ≥ L,II. C ≥ N

(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Only conclusion I is true
(e) Either conclusions I or II is true

Q10. Statements:N > L ≤ C; A > L; B ≥ C
Conclusions:I. A > N,II. C ≥
A

(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Both conclusions I and II are true

Solutions (1-10):
1.Ans.(d)
I. I. A ≥ C (false)
II. C = A (false)

2.Ans.(c)
I. Q> A(false)
II.A ≥ Q (false)

3.Ans.(d)
I. M ≥ N (false)
II. A > P (false)

4.Ans.(a)
I. A > D (True)
II. M > C (false)

5.Ans.(e)
I. P < S (True)
II. A < S (True)

6.Ans.(a)
I. Y < E( Not True )
II. T < X( Not True )

7.Ans.(e)
I. Y > E( True )
II. X ≤ T( Not True )

8.Ans.(d)
I. A ≤ V ( Not True )
II. L > B( True )

9.Ans.(d) I. B ≥ L( True )
II. C ≥ N( Not True )

10.Ans.(d)
I. A > N ( Not True )
II. C ≥ A( Not True )

Also read

Puzzle of SBI PO Prelims 2019 -Set 19