Target Railways- RRB NTPC, RRB JE, SSC CGL – Geography Quiz (Set-2)

Q1. Shale is metamorphosed into which of the following rocks?

(a) Graphite

(b) Gneiss

(c) Marble

(d) Slate

Q2. Prime Meridian passes through

(a) Greenwich

(b) Ujjain

(c) New York

(d) Tokyo

Q3. Taiga is a forest of

(a) Herbal trees

(b) Softwood trees

(c) Mixed trees

(d) Alpine trees

Q4. The main reason for deforestation in Asia is

(a) Excessive fuel wood collection

(b) Excessive soil erosion

(c) Floods

(d) Construction of roads

Q5. The largest island in the world is Greenland. It is an integral part of

(a) Norway

(b) North America

(c) Denmark

(d) Canada

Q6. Which one of the following is known as the ‘Laughing Jack’ of Australia?

(a) Platypus

(b) Kookaburra

(c) Koala

(d) Lyrebird

Q7. Which one of the following is the highest gravity dam in the world?

(a) Beas dam

(b) Nangal dam

(c) Bhakra dam

(d) Hirakud dam

Q8. Which is the largest man-made lake?

(a) Baikal

(b) Wullar

(c) Govind Sagar

(d) Rana Pratap Sagar

Q9. Which of the following rivers is not the tributary of Ganga?

(a) Indravati

(b) Son

(c) Gomati

(d) Yamuna

Q10. In which state is ‘Silent valley’ located

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Assam

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q11. ‘Radcliffe line’ is a boundary line between

(a) India and Bangladesh

(b) India and Bhutan

(c) India and China

(d) India and Pakistan

Q12. Where is India’s most prized tea grown?

(a) Jorhat

(b) Darjeeling

(c) Nilgiris

(d) Munnar

Q13. The birth rate measures the number of births during a year per

(a) 100 population

(b) 1000 population

(c) 10000 population

(d) 100000 population

Q14. Manas Sanctuary in Assam is known for

(a) none

(b) Bears

(c) Tigers

(d) Wild ass

Q15. The busiest ocean trade route of the world is in

(a) Atlantic Ocean

(b) Arctic Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Pacific Ocean

Solution

1. Ans.(d)

2. Ans.(a)

3. Ans.(d)

4. Ans.(a)

5. Ans.(c)

6. Ans.(b)

7. Ans.(c)

8. Ans.(c)

9. Ans.(a)

10. Ans.(b)

11. Ans.(d)

12. Ans.(b)

13. Ans.(b)

14. Ans.(c)

15. Ans.(a)

SBI PO Notification 2019

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper

RRB NTPC 2019 detailed Notification

Like our Facebook page

Join our Facebook Group

RRB NTPC zone wise vacancy 2019

Download our android app