Target Railways- RRB NTPC, RRB JE, SSC CGL – History Quiz

Q1. Which British Governor General introduced Postage Stamp in India
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Auckland
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Q2. The original name of Swami Dayananda Saraswati was
(a) Abhi Shankar
(b) Gowri Shankar
(c) Daya Shankar
(d) Mul Shankar

Q3. The 19th Centrury reawak-ening in India was confined to the class
(a) Priestly class
(b) Upper middle class
(c) Rich peasantry
(d) Urban landlords

Q4. Who introduced the permanent settlement in Bengal
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) William Bentinck
(d) Lord Curzon

Q5. Who designed the national flag of Independent India
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Pingali Venkaiah

Q6. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at
(a) Ajanta
(b) Badami
(c) Mahabalipuram
(d) Ellora

Q7. The ‘Junagarh Rock Inscription’ associated to
(a) Rudradaman
(b) Bimbisara
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni

Q8. Who is hailed as the “God of Medicine” by the practitioners of Ayurveda
(a) Susruta
(b) Chyavana
(c) Dhanwantari
(d) Charaka

Q9. Which of the following domesticated animals was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civilisation
(a) Buffalo
(b) Sheep
(c) Cow
(d) Pig

Q10. Who was the first known Gupta ruler
(a) Sri Gupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Ghatotkacha
(d) Kumaragupta I


1. Ans.(a)
The accession of Lord Dalhousieinaugurated a new chapter in the history of British India. He functioned as the Governor-General of India from 1848-1856.

2. Ans.(d)
His original name was Mul Shankar because he was born in Dhanu Rashi and Mul Nakshatra.

3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The nineteenth century witnessed a cultural, religious and literary resurgence in India- the Indian Renaissance. It was a period of great social, cultural and political change. The Europeans, especially the British, who came to trade in India assumed the role of colonisers and greatly influenced the Indian life.

4. Ans.(a)
Lord Cornwallis introduced a new revenue system under the Permanent Settlement of Bengal in 1793 with a view to stabilize land revenue and create a loyal contented class of Zamindars.

5. Ans.(d)
Pingali Venkayya was an Indian freedom fighter and the designer of the flag on which the Indian national flag was based. He was born at Bhatlapenumarru, near Machilipatnam, in what is now the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh

6. Ans.(d)
The Kailasanatha temple (Cave 16) is one of the 32 cave temples and monasteries known collectively as the Ellora Caves. Its construction is generally attributed to the 8th century Rashtrakuta king Krishna I in 756-773 CE. The temple architecture shows traces of Pallava and Chalukya styles.

7. Ans.(a)
The Junagadh rock inscription of Rudradaman, also known as the Girnar Rock inscription of Rudradaman, was inscribed by the Western Satraps ruler Rudradaman I. It is located in Girnar near Junagadh, Gujarat, India, and dated to circa 130–150 CE.

8. Ans.(c)
Dhanvantari appears in the Puranas as the god of Ayurveda. It is common practice in Hinduism for worshipers to pray to Dhanvantari seeking his blessings for sound health for themselves and/or others, especially on Dhanteras or Dhanwantari Trayodashi. Govt. Of India has declared that Dhanwantari Trayodashi every year would be celebrated as “National Ayurveda Day”.

9. Ans.(c)
The arts of Indus Valley civilisation, one of the earliest civilisations of the world, emerged during the second half of the third millennium (Bronze Age). The forms of art found from various sites of civilisation include sculptures, seals, pottery, gold ornaments, terracotta figures, etc.

10. Ans.(a)
Sri Gupta was a pre-imperial Gupta king in northern India and the founder of the Gupta dynasty.

History Quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE

Quiz 1

Quiz 2

Quiz 3

Quiz 4 

Quiz 5