Target Railways- RRB NTPC, RRB JE, SSC CGL – History Quiz (Set-2)

Q1. The Mughal painting reaches its zenith during the reign of:
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q2. The battle that led to the foundation of Muslim power in India was
(a) The first battle of Tarain
(b) The second battle of Tarain
(c) The first battle of Panipat
(d) The second battle of Panipat

Q3. Which one of the following Mughal buildings is said to possess the unique feature of being exactly equal in length and breadth
(a) Agra Fort
(b) Red Fort
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Buland Darwaza

Q4. The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous ruler
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Babur
(d) Alauddin Khilji

Q5. Where did Babar die
(a) Agra
(b) Kabul
(c) Lahore
(d) Delhi

Q6. Acharya Vinoba Bhave started the Individual Satyagraha in 1940 from 1940
(a) Nadiad in Gujarat
(b) Pavnar in Maharashtra
(c) Adyar in Tamil Nadu
(d) Guntur in Andhra Pradesh

Q7. In which year the first Telegraph line between Calcutta and Agra was opened
(a) 1852
(b) 1853
(c) 1854
(d) 1855

Q8. The Swadeshi Movement was launched

(a) as a protest against division of Bengal
(b) with a view to improve the economic condition of the people by encouraging consumption of Indian goods
(c) as a protest against the massacre of Indian people at Jallianwala Bagh
(d) due to the failure of the British Government to introduce responsible Government in India

Q9. Name of the first Indian to be elected to the British Parliament
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Q10. When was the first passenger train run in India
(a) January 1848
(b) April 1853
(c) May 1857
(d) April 1852

1. Ans.(b)
Jahangir had a very discriminating eye and Mughal painting reached its climax of glory during his reign.

2. Ans.(b)
The Second Battle of Tarian (Taraori) was again fought between Ghurid army of Mohammed Ghori and Rajput army of Prithviraj Chauhan. The battle took place in 1192 A.D near Tarain. In this battle, Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by Mohammed Ghori.

3. Ans.(c)
The Taj Mahal is an ivory-white marble mausoleum on the south bank of the Yamuna river in the Indian city of Agra. It was commissioned in 1632 by the Mughal emperor, Shah Jahan, to house the tomb of his favourite wife, Mumtaz Mahal.

4. Ans.(b)
The construction of the Qutub Minar was started by Qitub-ud-Din Aibak, but he only constructed the basement. The construction of the tower was later taken over by his successor Iltutmish who constructed three more stories.

5. Ans.(a)
Babur died in 1530 and was succeeded by Humayun. According to Babur’s wishes, he was buried in Bagh-e-Babur in Kabul, Afghanistan

6. Ans.(b)
The historical village Pavnar, situated 70 km south-west of Nagpur and 10kms north-east of Wardha, on the banks of Dham River was named after the legendary Rajput ruler Pavan. Major attractions of Pavnar are Gandhi Kuti and the Paramdham Ashram of Acharya Vinoba Bhave (Vinoba Ashram), the great social reformer and campaigner.

7. Ans.(c)
India’s first experiment with an electric telegram took place in 1839 after which the service developed in leaps and bounds. Lord Dalhousie paved the way for the Imperial Telegraph Department in 1850.

8. Ans.(a)
The Swadesh Movement had its genesis in the anti-partition movement which was stated to oppose t

9. Ans.(a)
Dadabhai Naoroji, known as the Grand Old Man of India, was a Parsi intellectual, educator, cotton trader, and an early Indian political and social leader.
he British decision to partition Bengal.

10. Ans.(b)
The country’s first passenger train, which ran between Bombay’s Bori Bunder station and Thane on 16 April 1853, was dedicated by Lord Dalhousie.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper

RRB NTPC 2019 detailed Notification

Like our Facebook page

Join our Facebook Group

RRB NTPC zone wise vacancy 2019

Download our android app