Target Railways- RRB NTPC, RRB JE, SSC CGL – Polity Quiz

Q1. No-confidence Motion, to be admitted in the Lok Sabha, needs
the support of:
(a) 80 Members
(b) 140 Members
(c) 160 Members
(d) 50 Members

Q2. Who considered Right to constitutional Remedies as “heart
and soul” of the Indian Constitution
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) J. L. Nehru
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q3. The Indian Parliament consists of
(a) Lok Sabha Only
(b) Lok Sabha and the President
(c) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
(d) The President, Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha

Q4. Article 1 of the Constitution of India declares India
as__________
(a) Federal State
(b) Quasi-Federal State
(c) Unitary State
(d) Union of States

Q5. In Indian Polity which one is Supreme
(a) The Supreme Court
(b) The Constitution
(c) The Parliament
(d) Religion

Q6. The maximum number of Anglo Indians who can be nominated to
the Lok Sabha are
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4

Q7. Which parliamentary committee in India is normally chaired
by a prominent member of the Opposition
(a) Committee on Government Assurances
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Privileges Committee
(d) Public Accounts Committee

Q8. Who has the authority to call a joint sitting of the two
Houses of Parliament—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Member of Lok Sabha
(d) Member of Rajya Sabha

Q9. Standing Committees in Lok Sabha are—
(a) Business Advisory Committee & Committee of Privileges
(b) Committee on Absence of Members from the sitting of the
House & Committee on Estimates
(c) Committee on Government assurances and Committee on papers
laid on the Table
(d) All the above

Q10. Article 370 of the Constitution of India deals with
(a) emergency powers of President
(b) special status of Jammu and Kashmir
(c) special provisions for minorities
(d) amendment procedure

1. Ans.(d)
In India, a motion of no confidence can be introduced only in
the Lok Sabha. The motion is admitted for discussion when a
minimum of 50 members of the house support the motion.If the
motion carries, the House debates and votes on the motion. If a
majority of the members of the house vote in favour of the
motion, the motion is passed and the Government is bound to
vacate the office.

2. Ans.(c)
Right to constitutional remedies [Article 32 to 35] empowers the
citizens to move to a court of law in case of any denial of the
fundamental rights.That is why Dr. Ambedkar called the Right to
Constitutional Remedies, ‘the heart and soul’ of our
Constitution.

3. Ans.(d)
Parliament is the supreme legislative body of India. The Indian
Parliament comprises of the President and the two Houses – Rajya
Sabha (Council of States) and Lok Sabha (House of the People).

4. Ans.(d)
Article 1 of the constitution says that India, that is Bharat,
shall be a union of states and the territory of India is
composed of territories of states, the union territories and any
acquired territories as listed in Schedule 1 per Article 1 (3).

5. Ans.(b)
Supremacy of the Constitution is a doctrine where by the
Constitution is the supreme law of the land and all the State
organs including Parliament and State Legislatures are bound by
it. They must act within the limits laid down by the
Constitution. They owe their existence and powers to the
Constitution and, therefore, their every action must have its
support in the Constitution.

6. Ans.(b)
The maximum strength of the House allotted by the Constitution
of India is 552. Currently the house has 545 seats which is made
up by election of up to 543 elected members and at a maximum, 2
nominated members of the Anglo-Indian Community by the President
of India.

7. Ans.(d)
The Public Accounts Committee (PAC) is a committee of selected
members of Parliament, constituted by the Parliament of India,
for the auditing of the revenue and the expenditure of the
Government of India.The PAC is formed every year with a strength
of not more than 22 members of which 15 are from Lok Sabha, the
lower house of the Parliament, and 7 from Rajya Sabha, the upper
house of the Parliament.The term of office of the members is one
year. The Chairman is appointed by the Speaker of Lok Sabha.
Since 1967, the chairman of the committee is selected from the
opposition.

8. Ans.(b)
The Parliament of India is bicameral. Concurrence of both houses
are required to pass any bill. However, the authors of the
Constitution of India visualised situations of deadlock between
the upper house i.e. Rajya Sabha and the lower house i.e. Lok
Sabha. Therefore, the Constitution of India provides for Joint
sittings of both the Houses to break this deadlock. The joint
sitting of the Parliament is called by the President and is
presided over by the Speaker or, in his absence, by the Deputy
Speaker of the Lok Sabha or in his absence, the Deputy-Chairman
of the Rajya Sabha. If any of the above officers are not present
then any other member of the Parliament can preside by consensus
of both the House.

9. Ans.(d)
Standing Committees are permanent committees. Each House of
Parliament has Standing Committees.
(Examples of standing committees: Business Advisory Committee.
Committee on Petitions.
Committee of Privileges. Rules Committee.)

10. Ans.(b)
Article 370 of the Indian constitution is an article that gives
autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir. The article
is drafted in Part XXI of the Constitution: Temporary,
Transitional and Special Provisions.

SBI Clerk 2019 Notification

SBI PO Notification 2019

Like our Facebook page

Join our Facebook Group

Stay connected with us

Download our android app