Target Railways- RRB NTPC, RRB JE, SSC CGL – Polity Quiz (Set-2)

Q1. Election Commission of India is mentioned in Indian Constitution under –
(a) Article 320
(b) Article 324
(c) Article 224
(d) Article 124

Q2. The appointment of the chief election commissioner and other election
commissioners made by-
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) President of India
(d) None of these

Q3. The chief election commissioner and the two other election commissioners
have equal powers receive equal salary similar to-
(a) Chief Minister
(b) Judge of the Supreme Court
(c) Judge of High Court
(d) Governor

Q4. The chief election commissioner hold office for a term of-
(a) 8 Years
(b) 2 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 6 years

Q5. Which of the following are the functions related to the election
commission
(a) To prepare and periodically revise electoral rolls and to register all
eligible voters.
(b) To grant recognition to political parties and allot election symbols to
them.
(c) To notify the dates and schedules of elections and to scrutinize
nomination papers.
(d) All of the above

Q6. The Union Public Service Commission annually presents a report on its
performance to –
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Governor
(d) None of these

Q7. The matters of the classification of services, pay and service
conditions, cadre management, training are handled by-
(a) State Public Service Commission
(b) Union Public Service Commission
(c) Department of Personnel and Training
(d) Parliament

Q8. Who appoints the judges of the Supreme Court of India
(a) Council of Ministers
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Prime Minister
(d) President

Q9. Which of the following article is related to the salary and allowances of
judges of Supreme Court
(a) Article 126
(b) Article 124
(c) Article 125
(d) Article 128

Q10. Which of the following Constitutional amendment is related to Panchayati
Raj
(a) 74th
(b) 80th
(c) 111th
(d) 73rd

1. Ans.(b)
Article 324 of the Constitution provides that the power of superintendence, direction and control of elections to parliament, state legislatures, the office of president of India and the office of vice-president of India shall be vested in the election commission.

2. Ans.(c)
The appointment of the chief election commissioner and other election commissioners made by the president.

3. Ans.(b)
The chief election commissioner and the two other election commissioners have equal powers and receive equal salary, allowances and other perquisites, which are similar to those of a judge of the Supreme Court.

4. Ans.(d)
The chief election commissioner and the two other election commissioners hold office for a term of six years or until they attain the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.

5. Ans.(d)
Article 324 of the Constitution provides that the power of superintendence, direction and control of elections to parliament, state legislatures, the office of president of India and the office of vice-president of India shall be vested in the election commission.

6. Ans.(a)
The UPSC presents a report on its performance to the president annually.

7. Ans.(c)
The classification of services, pay and service conditions, cadre management, training, these matters are handled by the Department of Personnel and Training—one of the three departments of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.

8. Ans.(d)President

9. Ans.(c)
Article 125 in The Constitution of India deals with the Salaries, etc, of Judges.

10. Ans.(d)
The 73rd Amendment 1992 added a new Part IX to the constitution titled “The Panchayats” covering provisions from Article 243 to 243(O); and a new Eleventh Schedule covering 29 subjects within the functions of the Panchayats.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper

RRB NTPC 2019 detailed Notification

Like our Facebook page

Join our Facebook Group

RRB NTPC zone wise vacancy 2019

Download our android app