Target Railways- RRB NTPC, RRB JE, SSC CGL – Polity Quiz

Q1. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q2. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of ______ years.
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q3. During an emergency all of the following fundamental rights are suspended, except
(a) Freedom of association
(b) Freedom of speech and expression
(c) Right to Life and Personal Liberty
(d) Freedom of assembly without arms

Q4. From which of the following are the Fundamental duties adopted?
(a) French Constitution
(b) Indian Constitution
(c) Spanish Constitution
(d) USSR Constitution

Q5. The Rajya Sabha members retired after every _____ years.
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 2

Q6.The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent Assembly in
(a) 24th May 1949/24
(b) 24th November 1949/24
(c) 24th January 1950/24
(d) 24th June 1950/24

Q7. Which country’s constitution is the world’s longest?
(a) United States of America
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Great Britain

Q8. Who among the following is addressed as the Chairman of Rajya Sabha?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Vice President
(d) Attorney General

Q9. All of the following are the aims of Lok Adalat, except
(a) Secure justice to the weaker sections
(b) Mass disposal of the cases
(c) Give the power to rule in the hands of the common man
(d) Minimize cost and delay

Q10.The Proclamation of National Emergency ceases to operate unless approved by the Parliament within
(a) one month
(b) two months
(c) three months
(d) six months

Q11.The President can declare constitutional emergency in state
(a) Only on the recommendation of the Union Council of Ministers
(b) Only on the recommendation of the Governor
(c) Only on the recommendation of the council of ministers of the state
(d) If he is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the government of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the Constitution

Q12.Which one of the following three types of emergencies has been declared by the President maximum number of times?
(a) National emergency
(b) State emergency
(c) Financial emergency
(d) All the three emergencies have been declared equal number of times

Q13. Which one of the following was inserted as per Bihar Reorganisation Act (2000)
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) None of the above

Q14. Anti-defection law is given in which schedule of Indian constitution?
(a) Second Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Third Schedule
(d) Fourth Schedule

Q15. Which of the following schedules of the constitution deals with the administration and control of scheduled areas as well as of scheduled tribes in states other than Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura.
(a) 3rd and 4th schedule
(b) 7th and 8th schedule
(c) 5th schedule
(d) None of these

1. Ans.(a)
Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

2. Ans.(b)
Rajya Sabha member has tenure of 6 years.

3. Ans.(c)

During an emergency Right to Life and Personal Liberty cannot be suspended.

4. Ans.(d)

Fundamental duties are adopted from USSR constitution.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.

5. Ans.(d) The Rajya Sabha members are elected for a term of 6 years and one third members retired after every two years.

6. Ans.(c) . The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.

7. Ans.(c) The Indian constitution is the world’s longest. At its commencement, it had 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules.

8. Ans.(c)  The Vice-President of India is ex officio Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.

9. Ans.(c)Lok Adalats (people’s courts) settle dispute through conciliation and compromise. The First Lok Adalat was held in Gujarat in 1982. Lok Adalat accepts the cases pending in the regular courts within their jurisdiction which could be settled by conciliation and compromise. It doesn’t have any aim to give power to rule in hand of common man.

10.Ans.(a)  The proclamation of Emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within one month.

11.Ans.(d) . If he is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the government of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the Constitution.

12.Ans.(b)  State emergency imposed 115 times till date including in Uttarakhand in March this year. The indiscriminate use of article 356 has come down following the landmark judgment of the Supreme Court in the SR Bommai case.

13.Ans.(b) Bihar Reorganization Act, 2000 was a law passed by the parliament of India in 2000. It created the state of Jharkhand from a portion of Bihar.

14.Ans.(b)  The anti-defection law was passed by parliament in 1985. The 52nd amendment to the Constitution added the Tenth Schedule which laid down the process by which legislators may be disqualified on grounds of defection i.e. Anti-defection law.

15.Ans(c)  The Fifth Schedule of the Constitution deals with the administration and control of scheduled areas and scheduled tribes in any state except the four states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.

RRB Group D Recruitment 2019 Download PDF -103769 Vacancy

RRB NTPC 2019 detailed Notification

Like our Facebook page

Join our Facebook Group

Download our android app